CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 895524

Ms. Tonya R. Alford
Unit International, Inc.
900 University Blvd. N. - Suite 500
Jacksonville, FL 32211

RE: The tariff classification of textile bags and tote bags from India.

Dear Ms. Alford:

In your letter dated March 3, 1994, on behalf of Multi Trade Sales, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for textile bags and tote bag. You have submitted four samples with your request, identified as items 1, 2, 3 and 4. They are as follows:

Items 1 and 2 are textile bags used for the packing of fruit. They are composed of a mesh and/or woven fabric said to be jute. The items measure approximately 11 inches by 16 1/2 inches and they are secured by means of top drawstring closures.

Items 3 and 4 are double handle, open top, tote bags designed to contain personal effects. The items are said to be composed of jute textile woven fabric. Their size range from the smaller bag measuring approximately 8 inches by 6 1/2 inches with 4 inch gussets to the larger bag measuring approximately 14 inches x 14 inches with 5 inch gussets. The applicable subheading for Items 1 and 2, the textile bags of jute, will be 6305.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of jute or of other textile bast fibers of heading 5303. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for Items 3 and 4, the tote bags of jute woven fabric, will be 4202.92.2000, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport